The United National Movement opened its’ congress with the anthem of Europe. Congress was held in the Sports Palace. Before the anthem Giorgi Vashadze, the deputy of United National Movement delivered a speech for the delegates and supporters.
34 political parties have filed applications to the CEC 22/04/2014 21:46:28
According to the Georgian Central Election Commission at this time 34 political forces - including 2 blocks and different parties have filed applications to the CEC. Spokeswoman Eka Azariashvili said that the chairman of commission will make decision in regards with parties registration after verifying the lists of supporters.
GYLA: Police and prison staff abused 17 citizens 02/04/2014 17:42:09
17 citizens have applied to GYLA during 2 months, citizens state that policemen and prison staff abused them and treated them inappropriately. Gyla made public cases of 17 citizens and calls prosecutor’s office on investigation of them.
Demonstration and concert STOP RUSSIA (PHOTO) 15/03/2014 22:30:19
Today the demonstration “STOP RUSSIA” was held in support of Ukraine in Tbilisi, in front of the former parliament building on Rustaveli Avenue.
Irakli Sesiashvili published the list of Georgian government members arrival and departure in August 2008 14/03/2014 15:32:06
Georgian parliament’s defence and security committee chairman Irakli Sesiashvili has published the list of government members arrival and departure from 7th to 14th august, 2008.
Local himself.
13/03/2014 13:06:23
Gigi Ugulava, has accused the prosecutor's office of illicit interception of his personal text messaging and phone calls. According to Ugulava, the prosecution included his conversation with his underage daughter in the materials of his criminal case. The prosecutor said that the secret recording was legal and it was related to the case.
23/02/2014 21:22:54
Today, 23 February was arrested an attorney of former Defence Minister Bacho Akhalaia Goga Oniani. He was charged with several criminal counts. Reportedly he was mainly accused of abuse of power. At the time of Georgian National Movement’s government, Goga Oniani used to work as the chief officer in one of the largest Tbilisi's district department. Goga Oniani has stated, that he was planning participation in local governmental elections.